Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

1.1. This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which UizardApp ApS and its affiliates ("Uizard", "we", "our", "us" or "our") collects, uses, maintains and discloses data collected from customers (each the "Customer") of the "Services", meaning the online services to be found at uizard.io (the "Site") and as further defined in the Terms of Services to be found at uizard.io/terms-of-service.

2. Controller

2.1. Uizard is responsible for any personal data collected from the Customer when they create and administer an account with the Services, as Uizard determines the purpose and means by which the personal information is collected.

2.2. Uizard can be contacted by email at support@uizard.io.

3. Collected personal information

3.1. Uizard collects personal data from the Customer in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, at the time when the Customer registers with the Services, when the Customer uses the Services by logging on to the Services, subscribes to newsletters, responds to a survey, completes a form, or in connection with other activities provided by or on behalf of Uizard.

3.2. The personal data collected and processed consists mainly of name, email address, mailing address, and/or phone number, billing and payment information, usage and performance information from the use of the Services.

4. Security when accessing your account

4.1. The Customer's accounts, including personal data, are protected by a password for privacy and security.

4.2. You should prevent unauthorized access to your or your Company's account and personal data by choosing appropriate strong passwords and protecting the passwords appropriately and by signing off when you have finished working on the account.

4.3. Any upload is done through a standard encrypted connection, if supported by your browser.

4.4. If offered as part of the Services, we recommend you to use the additional security features for login that we offer from time to time.

4.5. When signing in via third-party application providers (if supported by the Services), your password is solely managed by such third party.

5. Uizard's use of collected personal data to perform our contract with you to deliver the Services

5.1. The personal data collected and processed by Uizard is mainly collected to provide the agreed Services including to ensure correct billing of agreed license fees and process payment, on the legal basis of performing of our contractual obligations.

6. Uizard's additional use of the collected personal data

6.1. Based on our legitimate interest in improving our Services, Uizard also uses the collected personal data to:

6.1.1. improve the Services.

6.1.2. personalize the Customer's experience.

6.1.2.1. Uizard may, also, use collected personal data in the aggregate to understand how the Customer as a group uses the Services.

6.1.3. monitor the Customer's behavior and performance when using the Services.

6.1.4. run a promotion, contest, survey or other features.

6.1.5. send periodic emails with news concerning the use of the Services if you have consented to receive our newsletter.

6.1.5.1. If, at any time, the Customer would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, Uizard includes detailed unsubscription instructions at the bottom of each email, or the Customer may contact Uizard via its website.

6.1.5.2. To the extent that Uizard is using your personal data for marketing purpose, you may at any time object that such use. If you object Uizard will stop using your personal data for marketing purpose, but you may still receive advertising on the Services, but of a more generic nature.

7. How Uizard protects personal data

7.1. Uizard adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and organizational and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of the Customer's personal information.

8. Sharing personal data with third parties

8.1. We share the Customer's personal data with our payment providers.

8.2. We do not share the Customer's personal data with any third parties except for those mentioned in this Privacy Policy.

8.3. We may, however, share the Customer's personal data if and when required to do so by law or to respond to a court subpoena or other lawful request.

8.4. We use external sub-processors to process your personal data or provide other infrastructure that helps with delivery of our Services as listed thereafter. As our business grows and evolves, the sub-processors we engage may also change. Please check back frequently for updates.


Entity Name: Amazon Web Services, Inc.

Subprocessing Activities: Cloud Service Provider

Country: United States of America and Germany


Entity Name: Google LLC

Subprocessing Activities: Email and Analytics

Country: United States of America


Entity Name: Functional Software, Inc.

Subprocessing Activities: Software Crash and Error Reporting

Country: United States of America


Entity Name: Logit.io Limited

Subprocessing Activities: Log Analysis and Monitoring

Country: England


Entity Name: Zendesk, Inc.

Subprocessing Activities: Cloud-based Customer Support Services

Country: United States of America


Entity Name: Stripe, Inc.

Subprocessing Activities: Cloud-based Payment Processor

Country: United States of America


9. Browser settings

9.1. When the Customer visits uizard.io, we respect any activation of the "Do Not Track"-function in the Customer's browser, but we will use cookies in accordance with our cookie policy found on uizard.io from time to time.

10. Your rights as a data subject

10.1. As provided by the General Data Protection Regulation you have the right to:

10.2. Access personal data regarding you;

10.3. You can always access your own account to review the personal data we have collected about you. You may delete and amend the data collected;

10.4. You also have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data, free of charge. However, we may charge a fee corresponding to administrative costs if further copies of the information are requested, or if the request is unfounded or excessive;

10.5. Ask for rectification of incorrect or inaccurate data concerning you, or to ask for completion of incomplete personal data. You can use your access to your account to update your personal data;

10.6. Ask for erasure of personal data regarding you (under certain circumstances);

10.6.1. Ask for the restriction of the processing of your data (under certain circumstances);

10.6.2. Object to the processing of your data for marketing purposes by withdrawing your personal consent;

10.6.3. You may, at any time, if we have based any processing on your explicit consent, withdraw your consent by deleting your account;

10.6.4. You have the right portability of the personal data you have submitted to us. We will deliver your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format;

10.7 When we receive a request to access, rectify, erase or port data, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and ensure data security. You can send a request to support@uizard.io;

10.8. You have the right to complain about the processing of your personal data to the supervisory authority, which authority in Denmark is the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28
DK-1300 København K
Phone no.: + 45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk

11. Data retention and account deletion

11.1. We store your personal data for as long as your account is active. An active account is an account that has been accessed within a 12-month period or which has not been deactivated by you.

11.2. Before we delete your account, we will give you a 30-days prior notice.

11.3. We may also store some of your personal data to comply with our legal obligations.

11.4. You may add or update certain information to your account. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the unrevised information in system backups for a period of time until our backup is updated with the latest version.

11.5. You may request deactivation of your account and cancel your subscription by following the instructions found on the Services. If you deactivate your account, we do not delete your data but holds it for you until such time where you either activate your account again or delete it.

11.6. When you delete your account, we are under no obligation to maintain or store your data. We may, at our option, either delete all your information and uploaded files immediately or retain it (in full or in part) in accordance with our processes and practices.

11.7. Please note that some personal data may remain in our records after your account has been deleted, and that we may only be able to delete this personal data later when updating our backups.

12. Change of privacy policy

12.1. Uizard may change this privacy policy with effect from the beginning of a new subscription period, in which case the Customer will be asked to accept the new privacy policy before logging in.

13. Law and Venue

13.1. This Privacy Policy and the collection and processing of personal data shall be governed by the laws of the Kingdom of Denmark.

13.2. Any controversy or claim arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy, or the breach thereof, shall be settled before the ordinary courts of Denmark.

13.3. If permitted under applicable law, the Customer agrees not to take part in or to be a party to any class action lawsuits against Uizard.